Sunday, September 23, 2007

Saturday Is A Special Day

Taylor inspired me this morning to post on our lovely afternoon yesterday.

It started out normal, the clouds outside were thick and we'd just opened our eyes and in walked Harper...naked. I imagine he'd thought himself pretty clever, taking off his own diaper and all, but he'd apparently discovered that OOO LOOK! This thing down there squirts water stuff! ALSO! WHEN I MOVE THIS WAY AND THAT!!! IT SPRAYS ALL OVER THE FLOOR AND WALLS!!!

Then we got everyone else up to start their chores, and I won't scare you with the details, but we did all of the things in the Saturday song from the Children's songbook, including but not limited to:

  • Clean the house
  • shop at the store
  • brush our clothes
  • shine our shoes
  • trimming our nails
  • shampoo our hair
All of this took approximately 10.5 hours to complete. Anybody else have a "fun" time having your kids get their kids to do their jobs?

Also, here's a fun short movie to watch.

the end.

8 comments:

Eliza said...

I wanted to make that movie! How rude!!

I too love to brush my clothes and then lick them.

Dani said...

Sooooo...I already made that video...soooo....I wrote that song.....yeah, soooo.....I made that up....soooooo HOW did you find that video??? You seriously amaze me! :)

Alli Fantastico said...

Eliza - that guy is Donny Osmond's second cousin. If you go to his youtube page, there's a video of him proposing in Vegas at the Donny Osmond concert and then Donny talks to them both on stage and then sings The Twelfth of Never. It's fabulous.

Dani - We Oblads are internet wizards, donchaknow?

Dani said...

I bow down to your mastery/wizardry.. ;)

Eliza said...

She's a witch NOT a wizard.

Lyd said...

Oh, the good time that I have while brushing my clothes!

Alli Fantastico said...

That girl shops at the store like my kids do...swipe everything into the cart for no good reason.

Eliza said...

and then they finish it off with a cart leap. OOOOHHHHH I like that... cartleap, kinda like cartwheel but not.